CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E86573

Mr. Bruce R. Kindler
Kinco Int’l., Inc.
9788 S.E. 17th Ave.
Portland, OR 97222

RE: The tariff classification of hard hat/welding sweatband from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated August 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a sweatband (headband) composed of cowhide leather with synthetic wool sewn to the leather. The sweatband is used to prevent sweat from inhibiting the face of a welder. It is placed inside of a helmet /hardhat and is secured by means of several snaps.

The applicable subheading for the sweatband will be 6507.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations, hat framed, peaks (visor) and chinstraps, for headgear.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division